Hay Prices by State

What hay is selling for right now, state by state: USDA's latest prices for all hay, alfalfa and grass hay, how they've moved, and what that works out to per bale. Updated August 2026 prices, released September 29, 2026.

Hay prices by state

All hay, August 2026. Tap a state for its prices and our hay ads there.

How prices have moved

US average by month, dollars per ton.

$100$120$140$160$180$200$220Apr 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026

Alfalfa hayAll hayOther hay

Price per bale calculator

USDA reports prices per ton, but hay is usually sold by the bale. Pick a bale size, then a state or type your own price per ton.

Prices for

Premium and Supreme alfalfa

Dairy-quality alfalfa (high protein and energy) sells well above average hay. August 2026, dollars per ton.

StateAugust 2026Last monthA year ago
California$265 ▼ -4%$265$275
Idaho$225 ▲ +29%$220$175
Michigan$200 ▲ +5%$205$190
Minnesota$200 ▲ +5%$208$190
New York$335 ▼ -2%$335$342
Pennsylvania$360 ▼ -5%$360$380
Texas$240 ▼ -6%$240$255
Wisconsin$231 ▲ +16%$223$200
5-State average$243 ▲ +9%$242$222

All states

StateAll hayAlfalfaOther hayvs a year agoHay ads
Arizona $210 $210 $180 ▲ +24% –
California $226 $235 $200 ▲ +3% 2 ads
Colorado $231 $235 $180 ▲ +50% 1 ad
Idaho $208 $210 $185 ▲ +32% –
Illinois $149 $175 $100 ▲ +6% 6 ads
Iowa $126 $131 $109 ▲ +26% 1 ad
Kansas $123 $127 $105 ▲ +8% 2 ads
Kentucky $231 $260 $205 ▲ +13% –
Michigan $162 $170 $145 ▲ +7% –
Minnesota $113 $145 $81 ▲ +27% 2 ads
Missouri $107 $180 $95 ▼ -9% 1 ad
Montana $215 $220 $190 ▲ +46% –
Nebraska $99 $104 $88 ▲ +2% –
Nevada $177 $175 $200 ▲ +7% –
New Mexico $275 $285 $220 ▲ +17% 2 ads
New York $206 $260 $193 ▲ +5% 5 ads
North Dakota $89 $96 $69 ▲ +3% –
Ohio $188 $205 $170 ▲ +5% –
Oklahoma $112 $193 $101 ▲ +19% 3 ads
Oregon $195 $185 $210 ■ 0% 1 ad
Pennsylvania $227 $280 $210 ▲ +18% 1 ad
South Dakota $99 $101 $90 ▲ +9% –
Texas $144 $230 $120 ▼ -12% 7 ads
Utah $239 $240 $180 ▲ +34% –
Washington $197 $185 $225 ▲ +10% –
Wisconsin $136 $151 $96 ▲ +26% –
Wyoming $216 $230 $175 ▲ +40% –
United States$190$206$152▲ +18%Search

Hay price questions

How much does hay cost right now?

In August 2026, US farmers received an average of $190 per ton for all baled hay, $206 per ton for alfalfa and $152 per ton for other hay such as grass and mixed hay (USDA NASS).

How much is a round bale of hay?

At the US average of $190 per ton, a 4x5 round bale of about 900 lb works out to roughly $86, and a 5x6 round bale of about 1,400 lb to roughly $133. Local prices, quality and delivery change that a lot, so use the calculator above with your state's price.

How much is a small square bale of hay?

At $190 per ton, a 55 lb small square bale is about $5. Small squares often sell for more per ton than big bales because they take more work to make and handle.

Where is hay most and least expensive?

In August 2026 the highest all-hay prices were in New Mexico, Utah, Colorado; the lowest were in North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska. Prices tend to be higher where hay is scarce or dairies buy a lot of alfalfa, and lower in big hay-producing plains states.

Why is alfalfa more expensive than other hay?

Alfalfa is higher in protein and energy, so dairies and horse owners pay more for it. Premium and Supreme grades, tested for feed value, sell for the most.

What do these prices mean?

They are USDA's "prices received": what farmers were paid, on average, for baled hay sold that month. They are a benchmark, not a quote; an individual sale depends on quality, bale type and size, how the hay was stored, location and delivery.

Hay prices in each state

Sources: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, Agricultural Prices, released September 29, 2026 (prices received by farmers, dollars per ton, baled hay); yearly state averages from NASS Quick Stats; market reports from USDA My Market News. Individual sales vary with quality, bale type, location and delivery.

Buying or selling hay? Find hay near you, or post your own ad for free so local buyers can find you.

Find hay near you Post a free hay ad